Herbs

Curcuma
Green tea
Cinnamon
Tamarind
Sesame Oil and Seeds
Clove


Curcuma (Curcuma Longa)
curcuma


History

In days gone by, there was a misunderstanding in the circles of Spice trading that Curcuma Longa was the lower relative of ginger. In ancient times, Curcuma Longa was used as a simple colouring for fabrics and food, since it was much less expensive than saffron. However, for th3e Assyrians and in the Far East, it was renowned and well-regarded.

In Indonesia, wedding couples use Curcuma to smear their arms. While in Malaysia, it is used as an ingredient of an ointment used to dub the scar upon removal of the baby’s umbilical cord to chase away evil spirits and to speed up recovery of the wound. Not only can the powder of curcuma give fabrics and food a bright yellow colour, it has also been regarded as the herb with medicinal properties that helps soothe ailments including liver problems and stomach ulcers.

Cosmetic Properties

The Indians apply Curcuma to their skin to make it radiant and smooth. It has similar properties to Vitamin E, which is an antioxidant which helps capture free-radicals that damage the epidermis. Moreover, Curcuma helps restore the reproduction of cells and damaged tissue as well as eliminating bacteria, healing wounds and preventing acne.

top

 

Green tea (Camellia Sinensis)


History

The tea plant has its origins in China. During the course of the past millennium, tea leaves have been used widely in Asia, including in the navigation and the caravans of Arabian merchants, before arriving in Europe in the 19th century. Today, the tradition of tea drinking has become an essential element of daily life in many countries. Green tea is not a variety of tea but is a result of the cultivating process of drying freshly picked green tea leaves. They are soaked in hot water to stop the fermentation process, so the green color of the tea is well-preserved.

Modern science has rediscovered the medicinal properties of tea, which were known in the Far East for thousand of years, particularly the powerful antioxidant property owed to the intense concentration of polyphenol which at the rate of new scientific discovery, has endless new medicinal applications.

Cosmetic Properties

The polyphenols contained in the tea, especially the Epigallocatechin-3 Gallate or Catechin contains anti-free radical properties in quantities approximately twenty times that of Vitamin E. They not only help increase the protective self-restoring ability of the skin but also delay its aging process. Green Tea also possesses the value of bactericide and prevents the epidermis from ultraviolet rays.

top

 

Cinnamon (Cinnamonum Zeylanicum)
cinnamom


History

Undoubtedly one of the oldest spices known to man, Cinnamon’s origins have been a guarded secret for centuries by the caravans of Arab merchants who monopolized trading of the spice during the time of King Salomon. Every possible strategy has been put to good use to preserve this astounding source of wealth.

In the past, it was said that that one could only collect the bark of the cinnamon from the nest of terrifying man-eating birds at the peak of rocky unreachable mountains at the end of the world. To take possession of a piece of this precious treasure, one must throw a portion of meat at these fearsome creatures to distract their attention for a moment to open the way to it’s nest….at risk of one’s life.

Cosmetic Properties

Cinnamon holds a substantial amount of tannin and thus has very powerful antiseptic properties. Moreover, in obstructing the action of a certain enzyme, Cinnamon also helps treat acne. This is recommended only for oily complexions.

top

 

Tamarind (Tamarindus Indica L.)
tamarind


History

Undoubtedly originating in East Africa, Tamarind is familiar to the habitants of the Himalaya. Its pods were used in the wedding of God Krishna. It grows in Southeast Asia as well as the Antilles where its sweet and sour taste has made it a famous ingredient in many culinary dishes.

In traditional medicines, Tamarind has the properties of a laxative, febrifuge and it is an ingredient of the decoction for inflammation of the gum and asthmatic attack. It is used with salt for mouth rinsing liquid to treat bronchus and sore throat. The pulp of its fruit is applied to treat the inflammation or infection of the skin.

Cosmetic Properties

Tamarind contains a high level of tartaric acid, categorized as AHA (Alpha Hydroxy Acid), which provide a gentle action to smooth, exfoliate and clarify the complexion and help firming and regenerating new cells and restoring its natural clarity.

top

 

Sesame Oil and Seeds (Sesamum Indicum)
sesame


History

Cultivated in the valley of the Tigris and Euphrates by the Babylonians and the Assyrians, Sesame is known to be the oldest condiment of the world. Today, it is found in tropical countries such as Thailand, China, Guatemala and Mexico and it has been a part of the various culinary delights in different countries around the world.


Its beneficial medical properties have been known since ancient times. Its name has been recorded on the list of medicines as shown on the papyrus of Ebers. Moreover, the Chinese in the 14th century used sesame oil in treatment of sore gums and teeth.

Cosmetic Properties

Sesame oil is used in the production of cream and beauty lotion. Research results indicated that sesame seeds contained lecithin, an antioxidant substance that helps in the treatment of skin allergies. Moreover, it helps hydrate the skin and prevent it from losing its moisture. Sesame seeds in soap help to exfoliate the skin and regenerate new tissues. Last but not least, the sesamin substance also contains anti-bacterial properties.

top

 

Clove (Eugenia Caryophyllus)
clove
History

During the Han Dynasty, the Chinese would chew Cloves to freshen their breath before speaking to the Emperor. Cloves and Nutmeg were the most sought after spices before they were cultivated in orchards in Zanzibar and Pemba Island in Tanzania because they only grew on the slope of volcanoes, including in the Molucca Islands in Indonesia. It was unfortunate for the people of Tidor, Ternate, Makian or Bacan that westerners anchored in their charming lagoons to acquire the right to trade cloves which, during that era, were more precious than gold.

Cosmetic Properties

In the olden days, the buds of cloves were dried in the sun and were used as local anesthetic for tooth aches. Its essential oil has properties including stimulants, aromatics and carminatives. Clove powder is also used in antiseptics.

top